Regenerative Farm Plan

Permaculture and regenerative farm shapes, seen from above and drawn roughly to scale: trees and guilds, gardens and compost, water and earthworks, animals, buildings and site-analysis symbols. Includes 80 illustrations for planning and explaining a property; they are informal illustrations, not survey or engineering symbols.

80 shapes · Free · For SimpleDiagrams 5 for Mac

Fruit Tree from the Regenerative Farm Plan shape library
Fruit Tree

fruit tree, orchard, food tree, permaculture

Nut Tree from the Regenerative Farm Plan shape library
Nut Tree

nut tree, walnut, chestnut, tree crops, agroforestry

Nitrogen-Fixing Tree from the Regenerative Farm Plan shape library
Nitrogen-Fixing Tree

nitrogen fixing tree, support species, acacia, legume tree, soil fertility

Timber Tree from the Regenerative Farm Plan shape library
Timber Tree

timber tree, forestry, conifer, woodlot

Berry Bush from the Regenerative Farm Plan shape library
Berry Bush

berry bush, shrub layer, soft fruit, food forest

Fruit Tree Guild from the Regenerative Farm Plan shape library
Fruit Tree Guild

fruit tree guild, companion planting, comfrey, mulch ring, permaculture

Food Forest from the Regenerative Farm Plan shape library
Food Forest

food forest, forest garden, layers, agroforestry, permaculture

Windbreak from the Regenerative Farm Plan shape library
Windbreak

windbreak, shelterbelt, tree row, wind protection

Hedgerow from the Regenerative Farm Plan shape library
Hedgerow

hedgerow, habitat, living fence, biodiversity

Alley Cropping from the Regenerative Farm Plan shape library
Alley Cropping

alley cropping, agroforestry, tree rows, intercropping

Silvopasture from the Regenerative Farm Plan shape library
Silvopasture

silvopasture, agroforestry, grazing, pasture trees, livestock

Pollinator Strip from the Regenerative Farm Plan shape library
Pollinator Strip

pollinator strip, wildflowers, insectary, bees, biodiversity

Cover Crop from the Regenerative Farm Plan shape library
Cover Crop

cover crop, green manure, living mulch, soil health, regenerative agriculture

Bamboo Clump from the Regenerative Farm Plan shape library
Bamboo Clump

bamboo, clumping bamboo, culms, screen planting

Vine Trellis from the Regenerative Farm Plan shape library
Vine Trellis

vine trellis, grapevine, vineyard, wires, climbers

Orchard Layout from the Regenerative Farm Plan shape library
Orchard Layout

orchard, fruit trees, tree grid, planting layout

Native Bushland from the Regenerative Farm Plan shape library
Native Bushland

native bushland, zone 5, wilderness, remnant vegetation, habitat

Revegetation Planting from the Regenerative Farm Plan shape library
Revegetation Planting

revegetation, tubestock, tree guards, landcare, contour planting

Ground Cover Planting from the Regenerative Farm Plan shape library
Ground Cover Planting

ground cover, living mulch, strawberry, clover

Existing Tree from the Regenerative Farm Plan shape library
Existing Tree

existing tree, tree to retain, site survey, site plan symbol

Raised Bed from the Regenerative Farm Plan shape library
Raised Bed

raised bed, vegetable garden, timber bed, kitchen garden, permaculture

Market Garden Beds from the Regenerative Farm Plan shape library
Market Garden Beds

market garden, permanent beds, crop rows, small farm, regenerative agriculture

No-Dig Bed from the Regenerative Farm Plan shape library
No-Dig Bed

no-dig, sheet mulch, cardboard, compost, soil health

Hugelkultur Mound from the Regenerative Farm Plan shape library
Hugelkultur Mound

hugelkultur, mound bed, buried wood, soil building, permaculture

Herb Spiral from the Regenerative Farm Plan shape library
Herb Spiral

herb spiral, dry-stone wall, herbs, microclimate, permaculture

Keyhole Garden from the Regenerative Farm Plan shape library
Keyhole Garden

keyhole garden, compost basket, raised bed, water wise, permaculture

Mandala Garden from the Regenerative Farm Plan shape library
Mandala Garden

mandala garden, keyhole beds, garden pond, permaculture design, zone 1

Wicking Bed from the Regenerative Farm Plan shape library
Wicking Bed

wicking bed, self-watering, water saving, raised bed, permaculture

Comfrey Patch from the Regenerative Farm Plan shape library
Comfrey Patch

comfrey, dynamic accumulator, chop and drop, green manure, permaculture

Three-Bay Compost from the Regenerative Farm Plan shape library
Three-Bay Compost

compost bays, hot compost, compost system, soil health, regenerative agriculture

Compost Bin from the Regenerative Farm Plan shape library
Compost Bin

compost bin, home composting, food scraps, soil health

Worm Farm from the Regenerative Farm Plan shape library
Worm Farm

worm farm, vermicompost, worm tea, composting

Biochar Kiln from the Regenerative Farm Plan shape library
Biochar Kiln

biochar, kiln, charcoal, carbon farming, soil amendment

Woodchip Pile from the Regenerative Farm Plan shape library
Woodchip Pile

woodchip, mulch, wood chips, soil cover, permaculture

Cold Frame from the Regenerative Farm Plan shape library
Cold Frame

cold frame, seedlings, season extension, propagation

Kitchen Garden from the Regenerative Farm Plan shape library
Kitchen Garden

kitchen garden, zone 1, vegetable beds, herb garden, permaculture design

Crop Rotation Beds from the Regenerative Farm Plan shape library
Crop Rotation Beds

crop rotation, vegetable beds, legumes, soil health, regenerative agriculture

Companion Planting from the Regenerative Farm Plan shape library
Companion Planting

companion planting, three sisters, polyculture, corn beans squash, permaculture

Grid-Planted Bed from the Regenerative Farm Plan shape library
Grid-Planted Bed

square foot gardening, grid planting, raised bed, intensive planting

Garden Path from the Regenerative Farm Plan shape library
Garden Path

garden path, stepping stones, gravel path, garden edging

Swale from the Regenerative Farm Plan shape library
Swale

swale, water harvesting, earthworks, contour ditch, berm

Terraces from the Regenerative Farm Plan shape library
Terraces

terraces, terracing, earthworks, retaining wall, slope

Half-Moon Bunds from the Regenerative Farm Plan shape library
Half-Moon Bunds

half-moon bunds, demi-lunes, water harvesting, earthworks, dryland restoration

Farm Dam from the Regenerative Farm Plan shape library
Farm Dam

farm dam, dam, water storage, earthworks, catchment

Wildlife Pond from the Regenerative Farm Plan shape library
Wildlife Pond

wildlife pond, pond, habitat, biodiversity, water

Rainwater Tank from the Regenerative Farm Plan shape library
Rainwater Tank

rainwater tank, water tank, water harvesting, rainwater, tank

Rain Garden from the Regenerative Farm Plan shape library
Rain Garden

rain garden, stormwater, runoff, bioretention, water harvesting

Greywater Reed Bed from the Regenerative Farm Plan shape library
Greywater Reed Bed

greywater, reed bed, constructed wetland, water reuse, treatment