Home Energy Efficiency

Shapes for planning home energy assessments, monitoring and upgrades, in new builds and retrofits: testing tools such as blower doors and thermal cameras, insulation, air sealing and glazing, heat pumps and efficient appliances, solar, meters, reports and people. Includes 80 illustrations, some flat and some isometric; they are informal illustrations, not engineering drawings or rating-scheme symbols.

80 shapes · Free · For SimpleDiagrams 5 for Mac

Induction Cooktop from the Home Energy Efficiency shape library
Induction Cooktop

induction cooktop, induction, cooktop, electric cooking, stove

Gas Space Heater from the Home Energy Efficiency shape library
Gas Space Heater

gas heater, space heater, gas appliance, room heater, electrification

Panel Radiator from the Home Energy Efficiency shape library
Panel Radiator

panel radiator, radiator, hydronic heating, central heating, thermostatic valve

Heat Pump Clothes Dryer from the Home Energy Efficiency shape library
Heat Pump Clothes Dryer

heat pump dryer, clothes dryer, tumble dryer, laundry, appliance

Efficient Refrigerator from the Home Energy Efficiency shape library
Efficient Refrigerator

refrigerator, fridge, fridge freezer, efficient appliance, star sticker

LED Light Bulb from the Home Energy Efficiency shape library
LED Light Bulb

led bulb, light bulb, led lighting, efficient lighting, lamp

Low-Flow Shower Head from the Home Energy Efficiency shape library
Low-Flow Shower Head

low flow shower head, shower head, water saving, hot water use, shower

Duct Sealing from the Home Energy Efficiency shape library
Duct Sealing

duct sealing, duct mastic, ductwork, air leakage, hvac

Standby Power from the Home Energy Efficiency shape library
Standby Power

standby power, phantom load, power board, power strip, vampire power

Exhaust Fan with Damper from the Home Energy Efficiency shape library
Exhaust Fan with Damper

exhaust fan, backdraft damper, bathroom fan, draught, draft

Heating Register from the Home Energy Efficiency shape library
Heating Register

heating register, floor vent, ducted heating, supply vent, forced air

Sealed LED Downlight from the Home Energy Efficiency shape library
Sealed LED Downlight

sealed downlight, led downlight, ceiling insulation, recessed light, air sealing

Rooftop Solar Panels from the Home Energy Efficiency shape library
Rooftop Solar Panels

rooftop solar, solar panels, pv, inverter, photovoltaic

Home Battery from the Home Energy Efficiency shape library
Home Battery

home battery, battery storage, solar battery, garage

EV Charger from the Home Energy Efficiency shape library
EV Charger

ev charger, electric vehicle, car charging, wallbox

Smart Meter from the Home Energy Efficiency shape library
Smart Meter

smart meter, electricity meter, interval meter, metering

Switchboard Energy Monitor from the Home Energy Efficiency shape library
Switchboard Energy Monitor

energy monitor, switchboard, current clamp, ct clamp, circuit breakers

Energy Monitoring App from the Home Energy Efficiency shape library
Energy Monitoring App

energy app, energy monitoring, phone, solar, usage

In-Home Display from the Home Energy Efficiency shape library
In-Home Display

in-home display, ihd, energy display, usage monitor

Energy Bill from the Home Energy Efficiency shape library
Energy Bill

energy bill, electricity bill, power bill, utility bill, cost

Energy Use Chart from the Home Energy Efficiency shape library
Energy Use Chart

energy use, consumption, bar chart, before and after

Energy Rating Stars from the Home Energy Efficiency shape library
Energy Rating Stars

energy rating, star rating, home rating, badge

Heat Loss Diagram from the Home Energy Efficiency shape library
Heat Loss Diagram

heat loss, building envelope, draught, draft, energy audit

Retrofit House Cutaway from the Home Energy Efficiency shape library
Retrofit House Cutaway

retrofit, insulation, cutaway, heat pump, double glazing

New Build Frame from the Home Energy Efficiency shape library
New Build Frame

new build, timber frame, building wrap, roof trusses, construction

Retrofit Installer from the Home Energy Efficiency shape library
Retrofit Installer

installer, tradesperson, insulation, retrofit, weatherization

Homeowner from the Home Energy Efficiency shape library
Homeowner

homeowner, householder, resident, energy bill

Energy Consultation from the Home Energy Efficiency shape library
Energy Consultation

consultation, energy advice, home energy assessment, energy audit

Before and After Retrofit from the Home Energy Efficiency shape library
Before and After Retrofit

before and after, retrofit, upgrade, heat loss, weatherization

Weather Station from the Home Energy Efficiency shape library
Weather Station

weather station, anemometer, wind vane, local climate

Grid Connection from the Home Energy Efficiency shape library
Grid Connection

grid connection, service line, power pole, electricity supply, meter box

Gas Meter from the Home Energy Efficiency shape library
Gas Meter

gas meter, gas supply, shut-off valve, all-electric, disconnection